SU Awards 2017 - The Winners!

Tuesday 13-06-2017 - 10:32

Bristol SU Awards Logo.

The Bristol SU awards night celebrates amazing student and staff achievement that's happened in the 2016-17 academic year. This year saw more nominations than ever; almost 400; meaning that the shortlisted nominees, and winners, should feel really proud to be involved.

The awards were announced at our gala dinner event on Friday 9 June, in the Anson Rooms.

 

So, here are the winners of the 2017 Bristol SU Awards!

 

University of Bristol Staff Member

This award celebrates the diverse nature of staff dedication at the University of Bristol. A nominee may be any member of Academic or Professional Services staff.

Nominees:

  • Sarah Childs
  • Fabienne Vailes
  • Matt Birch

Winner: Sarah Childs

Sarah Childs winning University of Bristol staff member

Bristol SU Staff Member

This award celebrates the diverse nature of staff dedication at Bristol SU. It recognises the support that they provide to the organisation hence enabling students to have the “Best Student Life”.

Nominees:

  • Nadia Crespo-Rosas
  • Victoria Hanley
  • Helen Hoogewerf-McComb

Winner: Nadia Crespo-Rosas

Nadia Crespo-Rosas winning Bristol SU Staff Member

Volunteering Award

This award recognises the enormous contribution that students make to Bristol and the wider community. The award recognises a student or group of students who have developed a community-based project, delivered volunteering or fundraising or been involved in community activities.

Nominees:

  • Vestability
  • Hugh Kirby
  • Shona Allman
  • Jessica Atkins

Winner: Jessica Atkins

Jessica Atkins winning Volunteering award

Student Leader Award

This award celebrates the work of an individual student who has gone beyond the day to day role of representing their peers or leading a group of students. These students will have engaged with and improved the student experience through innovation, dedication and passion.

Nominees:

  • Lauren Ashley
  • Seun Matiluko
  • Sophie Pender

Winner: Lauren Ashley

Lauren Ashley winning Student Leader award

Education Award

This award celebrates the work of an academic rep, group or individual that has shown innovation, dedication and passion to improve and transform the education experience of students at Bristol.

Nominees:

  • Seun Matiluko
  • John Gilbert
  • Martina Beleva

Winner: Seun Matiluko

Seun Matiluko winning Education Award

Bristol PLUS Employability award - Sponsored by TLT Solicitors

This employability award is chosen from a shortlist of students who have completed the Bristol PLUS Outstanding Award in 2016/17.The Bristol PLUS award is highly regarded by many of the employers that work closely with the Careers Service.

Nominees:

  • Rob Van Den Burgh
  • Hugh Kirby
  • Megan Wilson
  • Louis Macgregor

Winner: Rob Van Den Burgh

Rob Van Den Burgh winning Employability award

Campaigns Award

This award recognises an individual or group of students who have raised awareness or created change, predominantly for students.

Nominees:

  • Black History Month
  • Be ManKind
  • NSS Boycott

Winner: Be Mankind

Be Mankind winning Campaigns Award

Equality & Diversity Award

This award recognises an individual or group of students that have gone above and beyond in understanding and promoting Equality and Diversity.

Nominees:

  • Seun Matiluko & Radhika Jani
  • Francesca Gluscevic & Spencer Blackwell
  • Pravanya Pillay

Winners: Seun Matiluko and Radhika Jani

Seun Matiluko and Radhika Jani winning Equality award

Contribution to Student Media Award

This award recognises the role that any student run media plays in communicating with and informing students. This winner will be an individual, group or media product who have created real impact and engagement with students through their activity whether broadcast, online or in print.

Nominees:

  • Burst Radio
  • 'That's What She Said' Magazine
  • Sally Patterson, Isabel Killborn and Helen Wong of UBTV

Winner: That's What She Said Magazine

members of That's What She Said Magazine winning student media award

Sustainability Award

This award recognises an individual or student group who have gone above and beyond to create positive environmental, social or economic change at University.

Nominees:

  • Adela Simonova
  • Engineers without Borders Society
  • Fossil Free Bristol Society

Winner: Fossil Free Bristol

 

Collaboration Award

This award recognises groups of students that have collaborated on an event, activity or project to achieve a shared goal.

Nominees:

  • TEDxUniversity of Bristol
  • Best of Bristol Lectures
  • East Meets West Event

Winners: East Meets West

members of East Meets West winning collaboration award

Sports Club Award

This award recognises the contribution to sport of an affiliated Bristol SU sports club at Bristol.

Nominees:

  • Korfball
  • Archery
  • Snowsports

Winner: Archery

Archery rep accepting sports club award

Society Award

This award recognises the contribution of a society to the student community.

Nominees:

  • Bristol CivSoc
  • A Cappella Society
  • Islamic Society

Winner: A Cappella Society

Members of A Cappella Society accepting society award

 

With thanks to Santander for their continued support of the SU Awards

 

Categories:

Academic news, Events

Related Tags :

winners, 2017, awards, SU, Bristol,

More Bristol SU Articles

More Articles...